Privacy Policy

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your Personal Information. As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Our privacy policy is based on the values ​​established by the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under our control. We have appointed one or more persons to be responsible for ensuring compliance with our privacy policy.

Identifying Purposes

We may collect, use and disclose personal information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. The purposes for which we collect personal information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which the information is collected may be clear enough for consent to be implied, for example when your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the ordering process.

Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except when permitted by law. Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with some of our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information as a condition of providing a product or service, except when necessary to be able to provide said product or service. 

Limiting Collection

Personal information collected will be limited to information necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect personal information from you in person, over the telephone, or by mail, fax or the Internet.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information may only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, after you have given your consent, or when required or permitted by law. Personal information will only be retained for as long as required to fulfil the purpose for which we collected it or as required by law. [If applicable, include a description of the parties with whom you may share personal information.

Precision

Personal information will be kept in a form that is as precise, complete and up-to-date as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is to be used.

Protecting Customer Information

Personal information will be protected by security measures appropriate to the level of sensitivity of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information against unauthorized loss or use, access or disclosure.

Disclosure

We will inform you of our policies and practices regarding the management of your personal information.

Client access

If requested, you will be provided with details on the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, and will be given access to it. You can verify the accuracy of your personal information and request that it be amended, if necessary. However, in certain circumstances dictated by law, we may not be able to disclose certain information to you. For example, we cannot disclose information about you if other someone else’s data is present or if there are legal, security or business restrictions.

Complaints and suggestions

You can direct any questions or inquiries regarding our privacy policy or practices by:

 

email:  contact@abgi-canada.com

 

post:

6823, boul. Saint Laurent

Suite 202

QC H2S 3C8 Montreal

 

Or call us on +1 514 495 6590

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored on your computer's hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve the functionality of our website and, in some cases, to provide visitors with a personalized online experience.

 

Cookies are widely used, and most web browsers are initially set to automatically accept cookies. You can change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can refuse it. Please note, however, that if you disable cookies, you may not experience the full range of our website.

Other Websites

Our website may link to other third-party websites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we try to only connect to sites with high standards of privacy, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. In addition, we are not responsible for the privacy practices used by third-party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you review the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.